IAUS379: Dynamical Masses of Local Group Galaxies

from Monday, 20 March 2023 (09:00) to Friday, 24 March 2023 (18:40)
Haus H, Telegrafenberg

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
20 Mar 2023
21 Mar 2023
22 Mar 2023
23 Mar 2023
24 Mar 2023
AM
09:00 Welcome Remarks   ()
09:15
SESSION 1: From ground and space: motions, distances, chemistry and star formation measurements (until 10:45) ()
09:15 The internal kinematics and dynamical masses of Local Group dwarf galaxies - Giuseppina Battaglia (Instituto de Astrofisica de Canarias)   ()
09:55 The Power of Milky Way's Stellar Streams with Full 6D+ Phase Space Data Set from S5 and DESI - Ting Li   ()
10:20 Detection of density variations and off-track features in stellar streams - Akshara Viswanathan (Kapteyn Astronomical Institute, University of Groningen)   ()
10:35 On the Fast (Stream) Track: Rapid construction of stellar stream paths - Nathaniel Starkman (University of Toronto)   ()
10:37 Characterizing the distant spur feature of the Sagittarius stream - Manuel Bayer (Kapteyn Astronomical Institute, University of Groningen, the Netherlands)   ()
10:39 Bayesian action-based dynamical model for M31 - Paula Gherghinescu (University of Surrey)   ()
10:41 The survey of planetary nebulae in Andromeda (M31). Chemical enrichment of the thin and thicker discs of Andromeda: Oxygen to argon abundance ratios for planetary nebulae and HII regions - Magda Arnaboldi (ESO)   ()
10:45 --- Poster Session & Coffee Break ---
11:30
SESSION 1: From ground and space: motions, distances, chemistry and star formation measurements (until 13:00) ()
11:30 Mapping the deforming dark matter haloes of the Milky Way and the LMC with stellar streams - Sophia Lilleengen (University of Surrey)   ()
11:45 Equilibrium dynamical models for the Large Magellanic Cloud - Nikolay Kacharov (AIP)   ()
12:00 Gaia EDR3 proper motions of Milky Way dwarfs - Hefan Li (National Astronomical Observatories)   ()
12:15 Proper Motions, Orbits, and Tidal Influences of Milky Way Dwarf Spheroidal Galaxies - Andrew Pace (Carnegie Mellon University)   ()
12:30 The masses of Local Group galaxies and the baryonic Tully-Fisher relation - Stacy McGaugh (Case Western Reserve University)   ()
12:45 Internal proper motions of dwarf spheroidal galaxies: Constraining the density and properties of dark matter - Eduardo Vitral (Space Telescope Science Institute)   ()
12:47 Constraints on dark matter distribution in dwarf spheroidal galaxies based on the 4th-order Jeans analysis - M. Dafa Wardana (Astronomical Institute, Tohoku University)   ()
12:49 Discrete Schwarzschild models of dwarf spheroidal galaxies: New tests of the dark matter distribution. - Erik Aquino Ortíz (Instituto de Astrofísica, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile)   ()
12:51 The Halo Outskirts With Variable Stars (HOWVAST) survey: detecting Milky Way mass tracers beyond 100 kpc - Ricardo R. Munoz (Universidad de Chile)   ()
12:53 Precise distances from Gaia astrometry and large-scale spectroscopic surveys with StarHorse - Anna Queiroz (AIP)   ()
09:00
SESSION 2 : Sizes, Masses, and Formation histories of the Milky Way and of Andromeda (until 10:45) ()
09:00 Milky Way mass with K giants and BHB stars using LAMOST, SDSS/SEGUE, and Gaia: 3D spherical Jeans equation and tracer mass estimator - Sarah A. Bird   ()
09:25 The study of the Galactic mass distribution from Gaia DR3 RR Lyrae - Cuihua Du   ()
09:40 The Milky Way Tomography with Subaru Hyper Suprime-Cam. I. Halo substructures - Yoshihisa Suzuki (Astronomical Institute, Tohoku University)   ()
09:55 The Milky Way's Rotation Curve Derived from Classical Cepheids - Raj Kumar Pradhan (Central Department of Physics, Tribhuvan University)   ()
09:57 The relation between stellar and dark matter haloes of Milky Way-mass galaxies - Anna Genina   ()
09:59 Milky Way Modelling with Stellar Streams - Orlin Koop (Kapteyn Astronomical Institute)   ()
10:01 Are the orbital poles of the Milky Way streams pointing to a past Milky Way-Andromeda interaction? - Elena Asencio (University of Bonn)   ()
10:03 Disrupted vs survived dwarf galaxies in cosmological simulations - Sergey Khoperskov (AIP)   ()
10:05 Weighing Andromeda: Mass estimates of the M31 Galaxy - Souradeep Bhattacharya (Inter University Center for Astronomy and Astrophysics (IUCAA), Pune, India)   ()
10:45 --- Poster Session & Coffee Break ---
11:30
SESSION 2 : Sizes, Masses, and Formation histories of the Milky Way and of Andromeda (until 13:13) ()
11:30 Proper Motions of M31 Satellite Galaxies: M31 Mass, Satellite Orbits, and the Dynamical State of the Satellite Plane - Tony Sohn (Space Telescope Science Institute)   ()
11:55 Constraining the Total Mass of M31 with Precision Astrometry - Ekta Patel (UC Berkeley)   ()
12:10 Probing the mass of the Andromeda galaxy with DESI spectroscopy - Sergey Koposov (Institute for Astronomy, University of Edinburgh)   ()
12:25 Formation of the Andromeda Giant Southern Stream and the ring structures in the Andromeda Galaxy - Masao Mori (University of Tsukuba)   ()
12:40 Galaxy masses derived from the timing argument - Jorge Peñarrubia (University of Edinburgh)   ()
13:05 Exploring the dynamical decoupling of the components of the Andromeda galaxy - Jean-Baptiste Salomon (Hebrew University)   ()
13:07 Large-scale Hydrodynamical Shocks as the Smoking-gun Evidence for a Bar in M31 - Zixuan Feng (Shanghai Astronomical Observatory)   ()
13:09 Detection limits and estimation of Andromeda's mass - Amandine Doliva-Dolinsky (Observatoire Astronomique de Strasbourg)   ()
13:11 Revisiting mass estimates of the Milky Way, of M31, and of some spiral galaxies - Yongjun JIAO (Paris Observatory)   ()
09:00
SESSION 3 : Dwarf galaxies: dwarf spheroidal, ultra-faint dwarfs, dwarf irregulars (until 10:45) ()
09:00 Understanding the formation of the extremely diffuse Andromeda XIX dwarf galaxy - Michelle Collins (University of Surrey)   ()
09:25 An aMUSEing view of the dwarf irregular galaxy IC 1613 - Salvatore Taibi (Leibniz-Institute for Astrophysics Potsdam)   ()
09:40 The Dark Matter Density Profiles of Antlia B - Mariana P. Júlio (AIP)   ()
09:55 High resolution spectroscopy of stars in the outskirts of the Tucana II ultra-faint dwarf galaxy - Anirudh Chiti (University of Chicago)   ()
10:10 Leo T Dissected with the MUSE-Faint Survey - Daniel Vaz (Instituto de Astrofísica e Ciências do Espaço)   ()
10:25 3D Velocities of Local Group dwarf galaxies combining HST and Gaia - Paul Bennet (Space Telescope Science Institute)   ()
10:27 Stellar metallicities in the extremely low mass galaxy Leo P - Heitor Ernandes (Lund Observatory)   ()
10:29 Dynamical mass modelling of the three M31 dwarf spheroidal outliers: Andromeda 19, 21 & 25 - Emily Charles (University of Surrey)   ()
10:31 Kinematical asymmetry in the dwarf irregular galaxy WLM and a perturbed halo potential - Maryam Khademi (IPM , Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences (IPM), School of Astronomy)   ()
10:35 The Cosmic Hunt for Members in the Outskirts of Ultra Faint Dwarf Galaxies: Ursa Major I, Coma Berenices, and Boötes I - Fletcher Waller (University of Victoria)   ()
10:37 Dynamical evolution of the sub-galactic dark matter halos and the effect of the cusp-to-core transformation - Yuka Kaneda (University of Tsukuba)   ()
10:45 --- Poster Session & Coffee Break ---
11:30
SESSION 3 : Dwarf galaxies: dwarf spheroidal, ultra-faint dwarfs, dwarf irregulars (until 13:00) ()
11:30 Small-scale stellar haloes: detecting extended substructure in the outskirts of Milky Way dwarf galaxy satellites - Jaclyn Jensen (University of Victoria)   ()
11:45 Gaia EDR3 proper motions, energies, angular momenta of Milky Way dwarfs: a recent infall to the Milky Way halo - Yanbin Yang (CNRS France / Paris Observatory)   ()
12:10 Lopsidedness in Andromeda's satellite galaxy distribution: A renewed tension with CDM simulations - Kosuke Jamie Kanehisa (Leibniz-Institut für Astrophysik Potsdam)   ()
12:25 Revealing mass distributions of dwarf spheroidal galaxies in the Subaru-PFS era - Kohei Hayashi (NIT, Ichinoseki college)   ()
12:40 Does the presence of old globular clusters in low-mass galaxies disprove modified gravity? - Michal Bilek   ()
12:42 Environmental secular evolution of satellite galaxies - Matias Blaña (Instituto of Astrophysics, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile)   ()
12:44 Quenching and ram pressure in simulated low-mass Local Group galaxies - Jenna Samuel (UT Austin)   ()
12:46 Census of Northern Local Group Dwarf Galaxies using UNIONS - Simon Smith (University of Victoria)   ()
12:48 Tidally perturbed 'feeble giant' dwarf galaxies - Alexandra Borukhovetskaya (University of Victoria)   ()
12:50 The origin of stellar ellipticity in tidally isolated ultra-faint dwarfs - Alex Goater (University of Surrey)   ()
12:52 The Formation of Planes of Satellite Galaxies in the Local Group - Janvi Madhani   ()
12:54 Dynamical modelling of cosmologically simulated Dwarf galaxy - Amrit Sedain (University of Potsdam)   ()
09:00
SESSION 4 : The Magellanic System: the Clouds, the Stream and the Leading Arm (until 10:30) ()
09:00 The OC stream's evolution in the dark matter haloes of the Milky Way and the LMC - Denis Erkal (University of Surrey)   ()
09:25 The stellar halo’s response as a probe of the LMC to MW mass ratio - Simon Rozier (Observatoire Astronomique de Strasbourg)   ()
09:40 The LMC-induced distortion of the Milky Way (and vice versa) - Michael Petersen (University of Edinburgh)   ()
09:55 The impact of massive satellites on the kinematic properties of the Local Group satellite galaxies - Nicolas Garavito Camargo (Flatiron Institute)   ()
10:10 Multiband study of Shell region in the North-Eastern Small Magellanic Cloud using UVIT/AstroSat and Gaia - Sipra Hota (Indian Institute of Astrophysics)   ()
10:12 Shape of the Outer Stellar Warp in the Large Magellanic Cloud Disk - Saroon Sasi (University of Andres Bello, Chile)   ()
10:14 Direct Observations of the Primordial Magellanic Corona - Dhanesh Krishnarao (Colorado College)   ()
10:16 SMASHing the Small Magellanic Cloud: star formation history - Sakowska Joanna (University of Surrey)   ()
10:18 Velocity dipoles in the halos of FIRE simulated galaxies - Alex Riley (Durham University)   ()
10:30 --- Poster Session & Coffee Break ---
11:15
SESSION 4 : The Magellanic System: the Clouds, the Stream and the Leading Arm (until 11:45) ()
11:15 The dynamical mass of the Large Magellanic Cloud as measured by its system of star clusters - Florian Niederhofer (Leibniz-Institut für Astrophysik Potsdam (AIP))   ()
11:30 Large-scale gas flows in the Local Group - Philipp Richter (University of Potsdam)   ()
11:45 Plenary Discussion 4   ()
09:00
SESSION 5 : Near-field cosmology and galaxy masses beyond the Local Group (until 10:40) ()
09:00 Mass models of nearby galaxies from cold gas dynamics - Federico Lelli (INAF)   ()
09:40 On the baryon-driven contraction of dark matter halos - Pengfei Li (Leibniz-Institute for Astrophysics at Potsdam)   ()
09:55 The oblateness of the dark matter halos of nearby galaxies and its correlation with gas mass fractions - Roger ianjamasimanana (Instituto de Astrof ́ısica de Andaluc ́ıa (CSIC)) Mousumi Das (Indian Institute of Astrophysics)   ()
10:10 EDGE: Predicting Scatter in the Stellar Mass–Halo Mass Relation for Dwarf Galaxies - Stacy Kim (University of Surrey)   ()
10:25 Too Big to Fail? 6D Stellar Streams in the Milky Way and Cosmological Simulations - Nora Shipp (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
10:40 --- Poster Session & Coffee Break ---
11:20
SESSION 5 : Near-field cosmology and galaxy masses beyond the Local Group (until 13:00) ()
11:20 The coherent motion of Cen A dwarf satellite galaxies as a challenge for cosmology - Oliver Müller (Institute of Physics, Laboratory of Astrophysics, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))   ()
11:45 Centaurus A, its globular clusters, planetary nebulae and dark matter halo shape - Tadeja Veršič (ESO, University of Vienna)   ()
12:00 New Satellite Dwarf Galaxies of NGC2683 and M104 and the Search for Satellite Planes. - Ethan Crosby (ANU)   ()
12:15 Precise constrained cosmological simulations of the Local Group - Ewoud Wempe (Kapteyn Astronomical Institute)   ()
12:30 Forming the Local Group satellite planes in a past Milky Way-Andromeda flyby - Indranil Banik (University of Saint Andrews)   ()
12:45 A dynamical mass map of the nearby Fornax galaxy cluster - Avinash Chaturvedi (European Southern Observatory)   ()
PM
13:00 --- Poster Session ---
13:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30
SESSION 1: From ground and space: motions, distances, chemistry and star formation measurements (until 15:25) ()
14:30 Chemo-dynamical modelling of galaxies with DYNAMITE - Alice Zocchi (University of Vienna)   ()
14:45 How 4MOST and MOONS will improve constraints on the dynamical masses of Local Group galaxies - Steffen Mieske   ()
15:00 Wide binaries in dwarf galaxies as probes of dark matter - Christopher Kervick (Carnegie Mellon University)   ()
15:25 Plenary Discussion 1   ()
16:00 --- Poster Session & Coffee Break ---
16:45
SESSION 2 : Sizes, Masses, and Formation histories of the Milky Way and of Andromeda (until 18:00) ()
16:45 Scaling up the Milky Way - Ana Bonaca (Carnegie Observatories)   ()
17:25 DESI and the matter density distribution of the Milky Way from field halo stars - Monica Valluri (University of Michigan)   ()
17:40 Dynamical properties of ancient stars in the inner Milky Way with PIGS - Anke Arentsen (Institute of Astronomy, Cambridge)   ()
13:13 --- Poster Session ---
13:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30
SESSION 2 : Sizes, Masses, and Formation histories of the Milky Way and of Andromeda (until 15:10) ()
14:30 The Triangulum Extended Survey: Insights into the Dynamical History of M33 and M31 - Karoline Gilbert (Space Telescope Science Institute)   ()
14:45 The Mass of the Local Group - Wyn Evans (Cambridge University)   ()
15:10 Plenary Discussion 2   ()
16:10 --- Poster Session & Coffee Break ---
16:55
SESSION 3 : Dwarf galaxies: dwarf spheroidal, ultra-faint dwarfs, dwarf irregulars (until 17:55) ()
16:55 On the many observational challenges to estimating the masses of dwarf galaxies - Alan McConnachie (NRC Herzberg)   ()
17:35 Kinematics of The Tidally Disrupting Dwarf Galaxy Antlia II - Alexander Ji   ()
13:00 --- Poster Session ---
13:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30 Plenary Discussion 3   ()
15:30
SESSION 4 : The Magellanic System: the Clouds, the Stream and the Leading Arm (until 16:05) ()
15:30 Exploring the kinematics of the Magellanic stellar periphery - Lara Cullinane (JHU)   ()
15:55 Ages, metallicities and structure of stellar clusters in the Magellanic Bridge - Raphael A. P. Oliveira (IAG - USP)   ()
15:57 Stromgren photometric metallicity map of the Small Magellanic Cloud using Gaia DR3-XP spectra. - Abinaya Ondivillu Omkumar (Leibniz Institute for Astrophysics Potsdam (AIP))   ()
15:59 Tracing the structure and history of the Small Magellanic Cloud using CaII Triplet spectroscopy - Mahdieh Navabi (The University of Surrey)   ()
16:01 Spatio- temporal formation history and kinematics of star clusters in the Magellanic Clouds: Propagation of cluster formation and the LMC bar - Dhanush Sathiavals Reselammal (Senior Research fellow, IIA)   ()
16:05 --- Poster Session & Coffee Break ---
16:50
SESSION 4 : The Magellanic System: the Clouds, the Stream and the Leading Arm (until 18:00) ()
16:50 The Magellanic System - Elena d’Onghia (UNIVERSITY of WISCONSIN–MADISON)   ()
17:30 The Mass of the Large Magellanic Cloud - Laura Watkins (AURA for ESA, STScI)   ()
17:45 The Formation of Magellanic System and the total mass of Large Magellanic Cloud - Jianling WANG (National Astronomical Observatories, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
12:45
SESSION 5 : Near-field cosmology and galaxy masses beyond the Local Group (until 13:00) ()
12:45 Dwarf Properties and Satellite Planes Beyond the Local Volume - Nick Heesters (EPFL)   ()
12:47 A story of galaxy mass assembly from dynamical modelling of nearby galaxies - Sabine Thater (University of Vienna)   ()
12:49 Forming Blue Compact Dwarf Galaxy (BCD) through the Merger - Daya Nidhi Chhatkuli (Central Department of Physics, Tribhuvan University)   ()
12:51 The north-south asymmetry of the ALFALFA HI velocity width function - Richard Brooks (University College London)   ()
12:53 Low-mass galaxy rotation curves that fail as dynamical mass tracers - Kyle Oman (Durham University)   ()
12:55 Modeling Dark Matter Halo Spin using Observations and Simulations: application to UGC 5288 - Ansar Sioree (Indian Institute of Astrophysics, Bengaluru)   ()
12:57 Dwarf early-type galaxies in the Coma and Virgo clusters: dynamical masses, kinematically-decoupled cores, stellar populations - Kirill Grishin (Astroparticule et Cosmologie)   ()
13:00 --- Poster Session ---
13:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30
SESSION 5 : Near-field cosmology and galaxy masses beyond the Local Group (until 15:50) ()
14:30 TBD - Denija Crnojevic (The University of Tampa)   ()
15:10 Dark matter content and dynamical masses of ultra-diffuse galaxies in the Coma cluster - Igor Chilingarian (Center for Astrophysics - Harvard and Smithsonian)   ()
15:25 Decoding Dark Matter with Stellar Streams from Beyond the Milky Way - Sarah Pearson (NYU)   ()
15:50 --- Poster Session & Coffee Break ---
20:30 --- Conference Dinner ---
13:00 --- Poster Session ---
13:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30 Plenary Discussion 5   ()
15:30 Closing Remarks   ()